contesting a will in washington state
[…] Upon her death, you read her will and find that it leaves her entire estate, including her home, jewelry, and cash, to her nurse and spouse. Because you believe you should have been a beneficiary, you might consider contesting the will. A written document that defines rights, duties, entitlements, or liabilities, such as a contract, will, promissory note, or share certificate. Home - Washington Probate RCW 11.28.237 (1) provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) Within twenty days after appointment, the personal representative of the estate of a Decedent shall cause written notice of his or her appointment and the pendency of said probate proceedings, to be served personally or by mail to each heir, legatee and devisee of the estate . When the testator modifies the will, the modified will should revoke all previous versions of the will. A will that is not legally valid can be challenged in court. Such a petition begins a legal proceeding known as a will contest.