verification of discovery responses california
[…] (c) If the motion for a protective order is denied in whole or in part, the court may order that the party provide or permit the discovery against which protection was sought on terms and conditions that are just. Section 2033.410(a) of the California Code of Civil Procedure states: . Using written discovery for impeachment can be tricky. Relating to a demand for production of documents, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. address provided by the requesting party. 2030.290 Remedies If a Party Fails To Serve a Response. Disclaimer: These codes may not be up to date.