gomez v illinois state board of education summary
[…] Despite these shortcomings, a case 6 years after Castaeda Gomez v. Illinois State Board of Education (1987) demonstrated the value of the Castaeda test in legal efforts to rectify inadequate programs. The lack of uniform guidelines necessarily impacts all class members and thus constitutes a policy or standardized conduct (or lack thereof) toward the plaintiff class. ch. Section 1703(f) of this act declares: "No state shall deny educational opportunities to an individual on account of his or her race, color, sex, or national origin by (f) the failure of an educational agency to take appropriate action to overcome language barriers that impede equal participation by its students in its instructional programs.". See Eisen v. Carlisle & Jacquelin, 391 F.2d 555 (2d Cir.1968). Thank you. (1977).