are landlords required to provide air conditioning in illinois
[…] Moving will not necessarily improve your situation. You are correct that section 1941.1 (d) requires only heating facilities to be maintained in good working order. A California landlord isn't required to provide air conditioning in any rental. After the period of notice has passed, the landlord can file suit against the tenant. Are doors at least one and three eighths inches thick? Landlords, Are You Responsible for Air Conditioning? Tenants cannot use this towards the last month of rent. statement from a victim service organization. Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. For buildings with 4 or more apartments, the owner is also responsible for removing snow and/or ice from all parking areas, walk paths and sidewalks on the site within 24 hours of accumulation of two (2) or more inches of snow and/or ice. A hotel, inn or boarding house of rent less than a month.