california discovery deadlines
[…] own initiative or as part of a team. endstream the Civil Discovery Act set a special deadline, notice period, or other time limit for an unlawful detainer case. var _ctct_m = "cb04154865c6987931e46627e66d9dad"; Evans Kingsbury LLP is a highly experienced law firm serving Sonoma County and other California clients. 4 Signed by Magistrate Judge Barbara Lynn Major on 3/2/2023. Proc. | https://codes.findlaw.com/ca/code-of-civil-procedure/ccp-sect-2030-300/. When the due date falls on a weekend or legal holiday, keep going until you reach the next business day. hs2z\nLA"Sdr%,lt According to CCP section 2034.230 (b), expert witness data must be exchanged "no later than 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date.". This California Deadline Calculator makes legal deadline calculations using the court holidays declared by the Judicial Branch of California. Scope, Purpose and Construction.