Rickman, C. J., and McFadden, P. J., concur. You have reached your limit of 4 free articles. Roof, who was sentenced to death for his crime, brandished the battle flag in several photographs that came to light after his arrest. The children at the party heard and saw much of the altercation. First of all, at the time Torres committed the offenses in July 2015, OCGA 16-11-37(c) provided: "A person convicted of the offense of a terroristic threat shall be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, or both." The statute at that time contained no misdemeanor provisions. Prosecutors said Torres pointed a shotgun at the party. He called their actions a hate crime and sentenced Torres to 20 years, with 13 to serve, and Norton to 13 years, six to serve.